Privacy Policy

Privacy statement for employees, interns, temporary workers and applications of Flexoplast B.V.

Preface

As an organization, Flexoplast wants to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Flexoplast also finds it important to provide you as an employee or applicant with information about:

• the personal data that we process about you
• the way we do this
• the provision of data to other third parties
• how long we keep your data 
• how we secure this information

We also want to inform you about your rights through this privacy statement. And finally, we would like to let you know who you can contact with questions, requests or complaints. We ask you to read this information carefully.

Personal data is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. For you, this means that that information is directly about you or that this information can be traced back to you. This may concern, for example, your name, date of birth and address, but your personnel number, business e-mail address or business telephone number is also personal data.

The processing of personal data concerns all actions that Flexoplast can perform with your personal data, from collection to destruction. Acts that fall under it in any case are: collecting, recording, organizing, storing, updating, modifying, retrieving, consulting, using, forwarding, disseminating, making available, bringing together, relating to each other, shielding, erasing and destroying of data.

Grounds on which Flexoplast may process your data according to the law

We process your data for one or more of the following reasons. These are mentioned in the law:
• The data is necessary to be able to decide whether Flexoplast wants to enter into an employment contract with you
• the data is required for the conclusion and / or performance of the employment contract
• the data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation (for example, the correct payment of taxes and premiums or the identification obligation)
• The data is necessary because Flexoplast, as an organization, has a legitimate interest in this (for example, the situation in which legal proceedings are present or threatened and we must be able to put forward a defense) or
• A situation of vital importance (for example an emergency situation, such as an accident or condition where you require acute care). In that case, it is necessary for Flexoplast to have access to your personal data in order, for example, to administer medicines (such as health information in the event of severe allergy, epilepsy or diabetes), to arrange help or to inform others (e.g. your family members).
• We have your clear and unambiguous consent for certain actions

The obligation to provide data

You are obliged to provide Flexoplast with the requested data if it is necessary for us to process that data in order, for example, to enter into an employment contract, to execute it and / or to comply with a legal obligation. You can also think of information that is required to register for a pension scheme, collective insurance or lease scheme. In those cases you cannot refuse to provide the data. If you do, it may mean that Flexoplast does not employ you or that you cannot use certain facilities.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

The data that Flexoplast processes about you:

Job applicants

• name, first names, initials, any title, gender, date of birth, address, zip code, city, telephone number and other information that we need to communicate with you, such as e-mail address
• data as referred to under the first bullet, from your parents, guardians or carers if you are a minor
• information about training courses, courses and internships you have followed and will follow

• information about the position you are applying for
• information regarding the nature and content of your current job, and information about the termination of that current job • information about the nature and content of the previous jobs that you have held and about the termination of those jobs • other information with a view to fulfilling the position, which you have provided or which are known to you
• other information that is necessary for the implementation or application of a law

The above data is only processed for one or more of the following purposes:

• the assessment of your suitability for a position that is or may become available
• internal control and company security
• the implementation or application of a law

Employees and interns

We only process the following data from you in the personnel administration:

• name, first names, initials, any title, gender, date of birth, address, zip code, place of residence, telephone number and other information that we need to communicate with you, such as your e-mail address
• your bank account number (Iban)
• an administration number that does not contain any information other than that referred to under the first bullet

• nationality and place of birth
• information as referred to under the first bullet, from your parents, guardians or carers if you are a minor
• information about training courses, courses and internships you have followed and will follow
• information about your position or your former position and information about the nature, content and termination of your employment contract;
• data with a view to the administration of your presence at the place where the work is performed;
• data with a view to the administration of your absence in connection with leave, reduction of working hours, childbirth or illness, with the exception of data about the nature of the illness;
• data that is included in your interest with a view to your working conditions;
• information that is necessary with a view to an agreed employment condition;
• data with a view to (organizing) the personnel appraisal and career counseling, insofar as this data is known to you;
• information necessary for the implementation or application of a law.

Our data is stored in a secure digital environment.

Insofar as these personal data are also present in paper documents, these documents are stored per person in a folder in a locked cabinet that is only accessible to HR, Payroll and Management. The future is that things will only be stored digitally. After the termination of your employment contract, we will keep your personal data for a certain period. See Appendix 1 for the retention periods. The above data is only processed for one or more of the following purposes:

• supervising your activities
• the handling of personnel matters
• Determining and (having) paid out your salary
• arranging claims for benefits in connection with the termination of your employment contract
•Education
• the occupational medical care that applies to you
• the election of the members of the Works Council
• internal control and company security
• the implementation of employment conditions that apply to you
• granting dismissal
• compiling a list of dates for festivities and events
• administration of the staff association
• Collecting receivables. This also includes handing over a claim to, for example, a debt collection agency or a bailiff; • Handling disputes and having an audit performed;
• the implementation or application of another law.

Temporary worker

If you are a temporary worker, we will use the information we obtain from the temporary employment agency to assess your suitability for a position that is or may become vacant and for the implementation of the temporary employment contract.We process the following data from you in the payroll administration:

• name, first names, initials, any title, gender, date of birth, address, zip code, place of residence, telephone number, email address and similar data required for communication, and your bank account number
• an administration number that does not contain any information other than that referred to in the previous bullet
• nationality and place of birth
• information as referred to under the first bullet, from your parents, guardians or carers if you are a minor
• data with a view to calculating, recording and paying your salary, allowances and other sums of money and rewards in kind to you or on your behalf
• data with a view to calculating, recording and paying taxes and premiums on your behalf
• information that is necessary with a view to an employment condition that applies to you. This may also include data relating to your (former) family members
• data necessary for the implementation or application of law. 

The above data is only processed for one or more of the following purposes:

• Calculating, recording and paying your salary, allowances and other sums of money and rewards in kind to you or on your behalf;
• Calculating, recording and paying taxes and premiums on your behalf;
• An employment condition that applies to you;
• The personnel administration;
• Arranging entitlements to benefits in connection with the end of your employment contract
• Granting dismissal;
• Collecting receivables, including placing receivables in the hands of third parties;
• Handling disputes and having an audit performed;
• The implementation or application of another law.

Transfer of your personal data In principle, we only use your personal data for ourselves in the context of the application process and the (performance of) the employment contract. We only use this information for the purposes for which this information was obtained by us. In some cases it may be necessary to pass on your data to others, such as to a party that processes data on our behalf.
A few examples:

– Salary processing: data is provided to BDO Loket;
– Illness and reintegration: information is provided to the company doctor, Occupational Reintegration Company and / or UWV;
– We may be obliged to provide certain personal data to third parties such as the Tax Authorities, Social Insurance Bank, and the Employee Insurance Agency (UWV)
– Attachment of wages: data is provided to bailiff;
– Personal data required for pension funds and health insurance policies;
– Grant providers (eg Fund Collective Interests)
– IT service provider, telephony
– Auditing
– Insurances
– Trainers
– Car leasing company
– Staff association Parties that process personal data on our behalf (the processors) all have a privacy statement.

This can be found on their website. Among other things, it is well established that they protect the data properly and that they must report to us in good time in the event of (suspected) a data breach. not keep data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which we processed them. If there are any, we observe the legal retention periods. Data can be stored by us for longer if we have a legitimate interest in this (for example, if legal proceedings are pending or have been announced and we must be able to defend ourselves.

Securing your personal data

The security of your personal data is well organized with us through physical, administrative, organizational and technical measures. We therefore have an appropriate level of protection. We also adjust this periodically when necessary.
• All persons who have knowledge of the personal data processed by the employer on behalf of the employer are bound by their confidentiality. See Appendix 2
• Employer applies a username and password policy on all its systems
• Back-ups are made of the personal data in order to be able to recover them in the event of physical or technical incidents
• The measures taken are regularly evaluated
• The employer’s employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data
Your rights
Under the GDPR, you have the right to ask us with regard to the personal data that we process about you:
• Access to your data, such as your personnel file (with the exception of any personal notes from your supervisors and others)
• A copy of your data (with the exception of personal notes from your supervisors or others within our organization)
• Receive information about the processing of your data
• Have information corrected that is factually incorrect
• Complete incomplete information when necessary for the purpose for which the data is processed
• In certain cases to have your data deleted (note: we do not have to comply with this if we still have a legitimate interest in the (longer) storage of your data, when this is necessary in connection with the execution of your employment contract or to comply with a legal obligation on the basis of another reason stated in the law)
• In certain cases, to have the data that we process about you “limited”. We strive to collect as little data as possible. (Data minimization)
• In certain cases to object to the use of your data
• If you have given permission for the use of your data (such as for the use of your photo in the newsletter or website), to withdraw that permission. The withdrawal then applies to future use of your data
• If you have provided the data yourself or if data has been created by you (for example on the basis of your use of our HR system) and you have given permission for this or the data is necessary for the execution of the agreement, and if the data digitally processed: to receive your data in a common format and, if technically possible, to transfer this data to another party in this way
• You have the right to file a complaint at any time with the competent organization that supervises compliance with privacy legislation in the Netherlands. In this case, we would appreciate it if you contact us first to see if we can resolve your complaint

If you want to exercise your rights, you can contact the contact person (s) mentioned in this privacy statement. If we have good reasons to refuse your request, we will explain why this is the case.

Contact person (s)

If you have any questions, requests or complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the HR Manager, Managing Director or Finance Director.

Adjustment of the privacy statement
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If it concerns an important change, we will notify you.

Appendix 1: Document type

Labor contract remuneration
Remuneration scheme / bonus
Rating
Competency management
Correspondence employee
Target group statement
Function description
Historical annual statement / payslip
 Identity
Wage attachment
Career development
Model statement data for the payroll taxes
Education / diploma
Other employee
Retirement
Reintegration 1st track and 2nd track
Job application
Employer’s statement
Sickness / leave in my file

Appendix 2: Authorized Persons with access to personnel data

Function

HR Manager
Salary administrator
Administrative employee
Cost Controller
Finance Director

Destruction period after termination of employment

7 years
7 years
2 years
2 years
2 years
7 years
7 years
7 years
5 years
7 years
2 years
5 years
2 years
2 years
7 years
2 years
2 years
2 years
2 years

Website privacy

Flexoplast BV, located at Flexoplast BV Industrieweg 1 8861 VH Harlingen, is responsible for the processing of personal data via the website as shown in this statement.

Contact details:
flexoplast.nl
Flexoplast BV Industrieweg 1 8861 VH Harlingen
+31 517 432626
R. Hellinga is the Data Protection Officer of Flexoplast BV
He / she can be reached via r.hellinga@flexoplast.nl

Personal data that we process

Flexoplast BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself provided. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name,
– Address data,
– Telephone number,
– E-mail address,

– IP address (of companies),
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by leaving a message or question – Location data,
– Information about your activities on our website,
– Internet browser and device type.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16.
Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent
data about children is collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we are without that consent to have collected personal information about a minor, please contact us at r.hellinga@flexoplast.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Flexoplast BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure,
– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services,
– Flexoplast BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the range of products and tailor services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Flexoplast BV does not use automated processing for matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without any human being (for example, an employee of Flexoplast BV).

How long do we keep personal data

Flexoplast BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

• Personal data left behind> 12 months> For making contact, if desired.
• Personalia> 12 months> For making contact if desired.
• Address> 12 months> For contacting us if required.
• Contact details (telephone & email)> 12 months> For making contact if desired.
• IP addresses of companies> 12 months> For making contact without obligation.
• Other personal data that you actively provide, for example with your message or question> 12 months> For the, if desired, contact us.
• Location data> 12 months> Anonymized location data is used for the analysis and improvement of our website.
• Data about your activities on our website> 12 months> Anonymised usage data used for the analysis and improvement of our website.
• Internet browser and device type> 12 months> Anonymized usage data is used for the analysis and improvement of our website.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Flexoplast BV only provides information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, or for legal obligations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Flexoplast BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that comes with the first visits to this website are stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Flexoplast BV used cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it.

In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can tailor-made content and advertisements to offer. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and consent asked for posting it. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that these no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also edit any information previously saved through your settings browser. See this article from veiliginternetten.nl for an explanation.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an example:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 year 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to request your to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your
personal data by Flexoplast BV and you have the right to data portability. That means that you have a submit a request for the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or someone else, organization mentioned by you. You can request access, correction, deletion, data transfer from your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your send personal data to r.hellinga@flexoplast.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you for a copy of your ID with the request to be sent. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Flexoplast BV would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Flexoplast BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, prevent unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via r.hellinga@flexoplast.nl